Privacy Policy

 

Help Me With It Limited ABN 62 600 741 393 (we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (including the Australian Privacy Principles) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. In particular, even though we are a “small business operator” for the purposes of the Privacy Act (and therefore are exempted from the requirements of the Privacy Act), we have elected to opt in to be covered by the Privacy Act, to demonstrate our commitment to good privacy practice.

Please note that use of our website and personal information collected from our website is also covered by this privacy policy. By using the website or submitting any personal information on or through the website you consent to the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This includes your name, address and email address, and if you use any identity verification services on the website, all identity verification information that you submit as part of the process. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We will only collect information that is necessary to operate the Help Me With It Platform in accordance with our mission. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • photograph (visible only to members in the logged in area);
  • telephone number;
  • Driver’s licence – we do not have access to data on your card or hold this information as this check is done by a third party identity verification service provider and they and we are only notified that if the card is valid;
  • Medicare card – we do not have access to data on your card or hold this information as this check is done by a third party identity verification service provider and they and we are only notified that if the card is valid;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address; and
  • date of birth (if you provide an Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission Police Check – which is optional).

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in a number of ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website, including when you register as a Seeker or as a Helper, or when you verify your identity using the identity verification processes on the website;
  • when you provide us with such information via email or over the phone. We collect personal information about you from our third party identity verification service providers as part of the identity verification process for members.

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. We use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We can use this information to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information and cannot be used to identify you.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information? If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may not happen:

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or as useful; or
  • we may not be able to verify your identity, in which case we may not be able to register you as a Seeker or a Helper.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to use the Help Me With It website;
  • to enable us to carry out identity verification of registered members;
  • to answer enquiries and provide you with information about services or opportunities provided by us or our corporate sponsors and corporate partners you may be interested in;
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
  • for our administrative, marketing and reporting purposes, and for the administrative, marketing and reporting purposes of our corporate sponsors and corporate partners;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to assist us and our corporate sponsors and corporate partners to understand more about needs in the community and volunteers, so as to develop appropriate products and services;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, for the purposes of operation of our website or our activities, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • our corporate sponsors and corporate partners (including Credit Union Australia Limited) for their business, marketing, research and product development and related purposes;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, identity verification and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Direct marketing materials

We and our corporate partners and corporate sponsors may send you direct marketing communications and information about our activities that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us and each of our corporate partners and corporate sponsors sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below).

We may provide your personal information to our corporate partners and corporate sponsors, who may use the information for the purposes of direct marketing to you. We do not otherwise provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you have the right to request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. We will destroy or de-identify the personal information that we hold about you when the information is no longer needed for our purposes.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view. If you are unhappy with the outcome and our further response, you have the right to lay a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We do not disclose your personal information to service providers located overseas. However, some of our service providers may store or process your personal information overseas, including the United States, for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form, including via a third party data storage provider.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the email below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at support@helpmewithit.org.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. We encourage you to check our websites periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Loading...